Holders face tricky start to defence of their title
Dandy Town face a tough first match in defence of their FA Cup title after they were drawn against North Village in the first round.
Town, who beat Village in the 2011-2012 and 2013-2014 finals before retaining their title with victory over Flanagan’s Onions last season, will host the Rams on January 17 in the top match in the round.
Town and Village were, until last night, the last unbeaten teams in the league this season, Town holding a three-point lead at the top of the Premier Division, while Village are fifth, if only temporarily, after losing to Devonshire Cougars.
“I’ve only seen Dandy Town in preseason, but their results speak for themselves,” said Stephen Coddington, the North Village president, who is also the chairman of the competitions committee which made the draw yesterday lunchtime.
“This is definitely the eye-catcher for the FA Cup first round, they are the defending champions, are undefeated in the league, and seem to be putting teams away rather easily. Their results have been impressive.
“We have had a few draws, however, we boast some skilful and talented players and our team is rather young, as is theirs.”
Town and Village will see a lot of each other in December-January, with their postponed league encounter from October 4, the weekend of Hurricane Joaquin, rescheduled for December 20. As that was the second round of league fixtures, the two teams will meet again in the league on January 24.
“We’ve become rivals over at least the past decade, so there is rich history between both clubs,” Coddington said.
“We’re looking forward to the match, if you want to be the best you have to beat the best. We’ll play them three times in quick succession and could even see them in the Friendship Trophy, who knows.”
Flanagan’s face Southampton Rangers in another all-Premier Division tie, as is the game between Devonshire Colts and Hamilton Parish at Police Field.
PHC are relieved to have avoid a Premier Division team in the draw, though BAA won’t be pushovers at PHC Field.
“We are okay with the draw, but it is still an FA Cup challenge so it will be a difficult match,” Michael Trott, the PHC vice-president, said.
“Every team gets up for the FA Cup, rightly so, and like everyone else we aim to progress in the tournament. I know with coach Kenny Thompson’s preparation they will be prepared to play on the day.
“We’re satisfied with the draw, hopefully we can get a good run in the competition.”
Devonshire Cougars, who won the FA Cup three years ago as part of their triple crown success, will meet St George’s, while Robin Hood take on the winners of the preliminary round replay between Somerset Eagles and Butterfield & Vallis. That replay is scheduled for Tuesday at Goose Gosling Field.
Boulevard will meet Somerset Trojans and Young Men’s Social Club will take on St David’s in the other matches.
The draw was also made yesterday for the Masters Cup quarter-finals, with St George’s Stallions, the cup holders, drawn against Somerset Extros on January 9.
The twelve teams competing in the PDL Festive Tournament were also placed into the four groups for round robin matches starting on December 7.
•Friendship Trophy and Shield preliminary round matches are scheduled for next Wednesday and Thursday, with PHC playing Dandy Town on Wednesday at Goose Gosling Field in the Friendship, and St David’s taking on St George’s in the Shield competition.
On Thursday at Devonshire Rec, Paget will play Ireland Rangers in the Shield, before Robin Hood and Somerset Trojans battle it out in the Friendship.
FA Cup, first round
Devonshire Cougars v St George’s
PHC v BAA
Southampton Rangers v Flanagan’s
Devonshire Colts v Hamilton Parish
Young Men’s SC v St David’s
Dandy Town v North Village
Robin Hood v B&V or Som Eagles
Boulevard v Somerset Trojans
Masters KO Cup, Quarter-finals
Somerset Extros v St Geroge’s Stallions
PHC v YMSC
St David’s v Dockyard Falcons
North Village v Hamilton Parish
PDL Festive Tournament
Group A: Dev Colts, Dandy Town, PHC
Group B: Dev Cougars, Hamilton Parish, Robin Hood
Group C: Som Trojans, St David’s, North Village
Group D: BAA, YMSC, St George’s