Athletes will do Island proud – Simons

Make text smaller Make text larger

  • In this photo released by the International Triathlon Union, Bermuda's Flora Duffy triumphantly raises the finish tape after winning the 2012 Huatulco ITU Triathlon World Cup in Huatulco, Mexico, on Sunday May 6, 2012. (AP Photo/ITU, Rich Lam)

    In this photo released by the International Triathlon Union, Bermuda's Flora Duffy triumphantly raises the finish tape after winning the 2012 Huatulco ITU Triathlon World Cup in Huatulco, Mexico, on Sunday May 6, 2012. (AP Photo/ITU, Rich Lam)


An 18-member team was last night confirmed by the Bermuda Olympic Association for next month’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland.

The athletes will represent six sports, with top triathletes Tyler Butterfield and Flora Duffy leading the Island’s hopes of a first medal at the Games since Clarence Saunders, the high jumper, claimed a gold medal in 1990 in Auckland, New Zealand.

The team will be made up of four triathletes, with Tucker Murphy and Jonathan Herring joining Butterfield and Duffy, while there is also a six-member track and field team led by Arantxa King, Shianne Smith, Aaron Evans, Tre Houston, Tyrone Smith and Shaquille Dill.

Nicole Mitchell and Dominique Mayho will represent Bermuda in cycling, Gemma Lightbourne the lone gymnast, Micah Franklin, Robert Maycock and Nicholas Kyme make up the squash contingent along with swimmers Julian Fletcher and Dominique Mayho.

Judy Simons, the BOA president, expressed confidence that the team will represent Bermuda well in Glasgow from July 23 to August 3.

“We are confident that this team will represent Bermuda superbly both in and out of the sports arena, and on behalf of all of Bermuda we wish them great success,” Simons said.

ermuda first competed in the Commonwealth Games in 1930 in Hamilton, Canada, and have only missed four editions.

Bermuda’s first medal came in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1966 with a silver medal for John Morbey in the men’s long jump final.

The 1990 Games in Auckland produced the first gold for Bermuda when Saunders jumped a Commonwealth record 2.36 metres, a record that still stands.

The 2014 team will be supported by ten officials and a medical team of three under Stan Douglas, the chef de mission. The officials include Robert Oliver, Troy Douglas, head coach, and physio Sandro Fubler for track and field, Peter Dunne and Philip Trussell for cycling, Amanda Baughman for gymnastics, Runa Reta for squash, Ben Smith for swimming and Steven Petty and one yet to be named official for triathlon.

The medical staff include physio Maureen Ryan and massage therapists Richard Johnson and Seth Pearman. Earl Basden will travel as the press attache.

Bermuda squad

Athletics: Arantxa King, Shianne Smith, Aaron Evans, Tre Houston, Tyrone Smith, Shaquille Dill

Cycling: Nicole Mitchell, Dominique Mayho

Gymnastics: Gemma Lightbourne

Squash: Micah Franklin, Robert Maycock, Nick Kyme

Swimming: Julian Fletcher, Roy-Allan Burch

Triathlon: Flora Duffy, Tucker Murphy, Tyler Butterfield, Jonathan Herring

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Jun 20, 2014 at 8:00 am (Updated Jun 20, 2014 at 2:22 pm)

Athletes will do Island proud – Simons

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    • What was the biggest shock of Election 17?
    • PLP 24 OBA 12
    • 41%
    • Famous over Richards
    • 40%
    • Lister's 'miracle' against Sousa
    • 8%
    • Peets running Dunkley close
    • 3%
    • Cox's 41 votes in C14
    • 8%
    • Total Votes: 5504
    • Poll Archive

    Today's Obituaries