Smatt shoots her way to bronze

  • On target: shooter Adrienne Smatt stands on the podium after winning a bronze medal

(Photograph by Bermuda Island Games Association)

    On target: shooter Adrienne Smatt stands on the podium after winning a bronze medal (Photograph by Bermuda Island Games Association)


Bermuda enjoyed their most successful day yet at the NatWest International Island Games in Gibraltar yesterday.

They have now claimed 11 medals, four silver and seven bronze, at the biennial event, which finishes today.

Shianne Smith took silver in the womenís 400 metres in a time of 1min 4.49sec, the sailing team of Jordan Etemadi, Kalin Hillier, Scott Mello and Adriana Penruddocke won silver with 200 points, and shooter Adrienne Smatt seized bronze in the womenís ISSF 50 metres Prone Smallbore Rifle with 603.3 points.

Meanwhile, the bowlers continued to add to their medal haul with the womenís team of June Dill, Florence Simons, Jennifer Stovell and Patrice Tucker winning bronze with 4,112 pins from six games and the menís team of David Maycock, Blake Raynor, Lamra Richardson and Damien Matthews scooping silver with 4,943 pins from six games.

In tennis, Gavin Manders won bronze in the menís singles after losing 6-2, 6-2 to second-seed Oscar Mesquida-Berg, of Menorca, in the semi-finals, while the menís doubles team of Manders and David Thomas have a shot at gold after beating Otto Byman and Henrique Norbiato, of Aland, 7-5, 6-2.

They will face top seeds Stuart Parker and Michael Watlans, of Jersey, in the final today.

In the menís senior plate competition, James Finnigan had walkover victories over Jeremy Cross, of Jersey, in the quarter-finals and Alex Mequilda-Berg in the semi-finals. Thomas lost a walkover to Pablo Meri, of Faroe Islands in the junior plate round of 16.

Denzel Simons and Hiral Parekh lost 2-1 to Jonas Djurhuus and Sissau Thomsen, of the Faroe Islands in the mixed doubles round of 16 badminton competition.

Andy Lau and Zichen Wang lost 2-0 to Eion Ballantime and Joanne Pottinger, of Orkney, while Mark Haugen and Jin Sun lost by a walkover to Lucy Baggott and Kelsey Downer, of Isle of Wight. Daniel Hughes and Emma Lee lost 2-0 to Bjorn Eriksson and Emelie Hansson, of Gotland.

In the squash team event group stage, Bermuda beat Gibraltar 3-2 before losing 5-0 to Jersey.

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Jul 12, 2019 at 8:00 am (Updated Jul 11, 2019 at 8:53 pm)

Smatt shoots her way to bronze

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    • "What is the most significant reason for Bermuda residents choosing to leave the island?"
    • Too small
    • 3%
    • Different way of life
    • 4%
    • Cost of living
    • 77%
    • Gang activity and general crime
    • 3%
    • Jobs/professional advancement
    • 8%
    • Education
    • 2%
    • Attitudes towards gays
    • 3%
    • Total Votes: 5235
    • Poll Archive

    Today's Obituaries

    eMoo Posts