Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

Mayho wins Road Race Championships

Dominique Mayho claimed a narrow victory over Shannon Lawrence in the RMS National Road Race Cycling National Championship at Southside on Sunday.

Mayho, the defending champion, finished the course in two hours, 49 minutes and 56 seconds 0.266 of a second faster than Lawrence.

Darren Glasford finished third in 2:50.00.

Karen Bordage (1:34.46) won the Female Open title, crossing the line 7.3 seconds ahead of runner-up Zoenique Williams (1:34.54). Laurie Orchard was third, finishing in 1:34.54.

The female race was marred by a crash of pre-race favourite Nicole Mitchel who was struck by a moped crossing the course. Mitchel was able to get back in the race but was left to chase the leaders.

A total of 82 competitors started the 10.8 mile circuit. The Open Male race was 65 miles, Junior Male 43 miles, Open Female 32.4 miles and Junior Female 21.6 miles.

Deshi Smith (2:05.34) won the Junior Male category in a sprint finish over Justin Ferreira (2:05.34) while Nico Barclay (2:05.36) came third.

The Junior Female title was taken by Gabriella Arnold (1:04.09) ahead of Kamryn Minors (1:07.02)) and Victoria Davis (1:10.39)).

The National Time Trial Championships is scheduled for next Sunday.

Dominique Mayho retained his National Road Racing Championship title at Southside on Sunday.
Championship results

NATIONAL ROAD RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Male

1 Dominique Mayho 2:49:56.195

2 Shannon Lawrence 2:49:56.461 0.266

3 Darren Glasford 2:50:00.237 4.042

4 Alan Mooney 2:50:01.194 4.999

5 Neil de ste Croix 2:50:02.163 5.968

6 Adam Harbutt 2:50:08.978 12.783

7 Mark Lombardi 2:50:10.842 14.647

8 Anthony Bartley 2:50:23.732 27.537

9 Tim Goodyear 2:50:31.073 34.878

10 Dwyer Williams 2:50:34.219 38.024

11 Clifford Roberts 2:50:38.112 41.917

12 Vashon Cann 2:50:45.731 49.536

13 Daren Dowling 2:50:52.114 55.919

14 Matthew Claridge 2:50:52.226 56.031

15 Glenn Franklin 2:50:53.421 57.226

16 Steve Millington 2:50:55.399 59.204

17 Kevin Tucker 2:51:22.889 01:26.7

18 Daniel Degiorgio 2:51:26.251 01:30.1

19 Charles Thresh 2:51:46.558 01:50.4

20 Dennis Fagundo 2:53:42.003 03:45.8

21 Che'quan Richardson 2:54:55.893 04:59.7

22 Vincent Chaves 2:56:45.544 06:49.3

23 Mark Booth 2:57:18.034 07:21.8

24 Anton Gilbert 2:59:14.111 09:17.9

25 Jason Piney 2:59:47.598 09:51.4

26 Neil Lupsic 2:59:55.763 09:59.6

27 Earl Godfrey 2:32:14.560 1 Lap

28 Kareem Johnson 2:38:57.589 1 Lap

29 Barry Murphy 2:45:10.437 1 Lap

30 Edmund Robinson 2:45:14.455 1 Lap

31 McQuinn Burch 2:45:24.256 1 Lap

32 Colin Paynter 2:54:44.510 1 Lap

33 Norvell Wright 3:07:08.019 1 Lap

34 Charles Marshall 2:32:25.858 2 Laps

35 Rickai Lightbourne 1:34:49.386 3 Laps

DNF Jean-Sebastian Lareau 2:26:25.202 DNF

DNF Anthony Ricky Smith 2:28:12.630 DNF

DNF Richard O'Connell 2:00:17.386 DNF

DNF Mtume Hart 2:03:18.995 DNF

DNF Greg Hopkins 2:11:57.553 DNF

DNF Mark Hatherley 2:11:57.884 DNF

DNF Dennis Joell 2:30:41.461 DNF

DNF Luis Martins 1:24:47.726 DNF

DNF Kevin Topple 1:24:48.703 DNF

DNF Randy Burgess 1:37:09.128 DNF

DNF Andrew Soares 1:37:49.207 DNF

DNF Simon Moore 1:52:56.948 DNF

DNF Marcelino Ferreira 1:00:49.106 DNF

DNF Jerry Robinson 1:08:47.574 DNF

DNF Johan Vivier DNF

Open Female

1 Karen Bordage 1:34:46.761

2 Zoenique Williams 1:34:54.143 7.382

3 Laurie Orchard 1:34:54.548 7.787

4 April Galda-Joyce 1:34:54.630 7.869

5 Karen Smith 1:34:55.333 8.572

6 Belinda Castree 1:35:30.048 43.287

7 Earlena Ingham 1:38:32.269 03:45.5

8 Wenda Roberts 1:38:32.956 03:46.2

9 Heather Cooper 1:38:50.539 04:03.8

10 Martina Olcheski-Bell 1:39:04.842 04:18.1

11 Heather Roque 1:42:57.047 08:10.3

12 Zoey Roberts 1:45:50.983 Hiscox 11:04.2

13 Nicole Mitchell 1:47:01.550 12:14.8

14 Mardell Simons 2:07:23.479 32:36.7

DNF Anderica Gilbert 0:43:23.120 DNF

Junior Male

1 Deshi Smith 2:05:34.410

2 Justin Ferreira 2:05:34.779 0.369

3 Nico Barclay 2:05:36.004 1.594

4 Nathaniel Hartwig 2:05:37.072 2.662

5 Shomari Steede 2:10:01.783 04:27.4

6 Anthony Rico Smith 2:10:09.959 04:35.5

7 Tyler Smith 2:10:19.393 04:45.0

8 Christian Oatley 2:15:37.823 10:03.4

DNF Zion Dowling 1:16:52.875 DNF

DNF Jonah Smith 0:30:24.784 DNF

DNF Rajul Mathie-Shakir 0:30:59.209 DNF

DNF Dylan Hill 0 DNF

Junior Female

1 Gabriella Arnold 1:04:09.891

2 Kamryn Minors 1:07:02.893 02:53.0

3 Victoria Davis 1:10:39.679 06:29.8

4 Alyssa Rowse 1:10:40.205 06:30.3

DNF Tristan Narraway 0:39:00.579 DNF

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published June 17, 2013 at 9:12 pm (Updated June 17, 2013 at 9:11 pm)

Mayho wins Road Race Championships

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon