Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

Tyler reaches Girls’ Under-18 Doubles final

Bermuda's Tyler Smith (pictured) and China's Mingxiu Du have reached the Girls' Under-18 Doubles finals at the Bank of Bermuda Foundation ITF Junior Circuit Tournament.

Smith and Du defeated Alexa Corcoleotes of the USA and Venezuela's Laura Fabrizi 6-1, 6-1 at the WER Joell Tennis Stadium today.

Tomorrow they take on Elysse Gravi of the USA and Trinidad's Breana Stampfli at 11am.

Also tomorrow, Elysse Graci of the USA plays Venezuela’s Laura Fabrizi in the Girls’ Under-18 Singles final at 9am.

Tournament results

TENNISShaquille Monetl Taylor (BAH) v James Wasserman (USA)

Bank of Bermuda Foundation

ITF Junior Circuit Tennis Tournament

WER Joell Tennis Stadium

Today’s schedule

Boys’ Under-18 Singles semi-finals

Jack Van Slyke (CAN) v Kevin Major (BAH)

Girls’ Under-18 Singles final

Elysse Graci (USA) v Laura Fabrizi (VEN)

Boys’ Under-18 Doubles final

Robert Levine (USA) and Jorge Vargas (COL) v Courtney Murphy (USA) and Jody MaginlEy (ANT)

Girls’ Under-18 Doubles finalElysse Graci (USA) and Breana Stampfli (TRI) v Mingxiu Du (CHN) and Tyler Smith (BER)

Thursday’s results

Boys’ Under-18 Singles

Quarter-finals

Shaquille Montel Taylor (BAH) defeated Daniel Maese (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Jack Van Slyke (CAN) defeated Robert Levine (USA) 6-2, 6-2

James Wasserman (USA) defeated Dane Dunlap (CAN) 6-0, 6-1

Kevin Major (BAH) defeated Stefan Cooper (GBR) 6-3, 6-1

Girls’ Under-18 Singles

Semi-finals

Laura Fabrizi (VEN) defeated Madison Appel (USA) 7-5, 7-6(5)

Elysse Graci (USA) defeated Madison Harrison (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

Girls’ Under-18 Doubles

Semi-finals

Elysse Graci (USA) and Breana Stampfli (TRI) defeated Alana Smith (USA) and Anjana Suresh (CAN) (Walkover)

Mingxiu Du (CHN) and Tyler Smith (BER) defeated Alexa Corcoleotes (USA) and Laura Fabrizi (VEN) 6-1, 6-1

Wednesday’s results

Boys’ Under-18 Singles

Second round

Shaquille Montel Taylor (BAH) defeated Marshall Dagostine (USA) 6-3, 6-4

Daniel Maese (USA) defeated Jake Gabay (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

James Wasserman (USA) defeated Racane

lli Sessa (VEN) 6-3, 6-3Dane Dunlap (CAN) defeated Jorge Vargas (COL) 6-3, 6-1

Jack Van Slyke (CAN) defeated Grant Brown (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Robert Levine (USA) defeated Ernesto Telles Schmidt 6-3, 7-5

Stefan Cooper (GBR) defeated Jody Maginley (ANT) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Kevin Major (BAH) defeated Dimitre Bird (USA) 6-0, 6-0

Girls’ Under-18s Singles

Quarter-finals

Elysse Graci (USA) defeated Anjana Suresh (CAN) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

Madison Harrison (USA) defeated Tyler Smith (BER) 7-5, 6-1

Madison Appel (USA) defeated Mingixiu Du (CHN) 6-4, 6-1

Laura Fabrizi (VEN) defeated Christian Brigante (USA) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Tuesday’s results

Boys’ Under-18 Singles

Second round

Stefan Cooper (GBR) defeated Myles Schalet (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(1)

Dimitre Bird (USA) defeated Benjamin Furquan (USA) 6-0, 6-0

Kevin Major (BAH) defeated Franz Luna Lavidale (GUA) 6-4, 6-1

Racanelli Sessa (VEN) defeated Morgan Dill (USA) 6-1, 6-0

Jody Maginley (ANT) defeated Ninian Kumar (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Girls’ Under-18 Singles

Second round

Tyler Smith defeated Alexandria Agee (USA) 6-0, 6-2

Christiana Brigante (USA) defeated Shayna Spooner (USA) defeated 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-0

Madison Harrison (USA) defeated Alana Smith (USA) 6-2, 6-1

Madison Appel (USA) defeated Michelle Kaplan (CAN) 6-0, 6-0

Elysse Graci (USA) defeated Imogen Magnier (GBR) 6-0, 6-0

Jody Maginley (ANT) defeated Ninan Kumar (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Mingxiu Du (CHN) defeated Summer Garrison (USA) 6-2, 6-2

Laura Fabrizi (VEN) defeated Breana Stampfli (TRI) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Anjana Suresh (CAN) defeated Alexa Corcoleotes (USA) 6-4, 6-1

Under-18 Boys’ Doubles

First round

Stefan Cooper (GBR) and Shaquille Montel Taylor (BAH) defeated Adam Ambrozy (USA) and Jake Gabay (USA) 6-1, 6-0

Grant Brown (USA) and Daniel Maese (USA) defeated Dimitre Bird (USA) and Asdrubal Marcana (AHO) 6-2, 6-1

William Alexander De Quant (NED) and Francesco Racanelli (VEN) defeated William Boyle (BER) and Chris Rego (CAN) 4-6, 6-3, 10-6

Dane Dunlap (CAN) and Jack Van Slyke (CAN) defeated Ninan Kumar (USA) and James Wasserman (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 10-6

Courtney Murphy (USA) and Myles Schalet (USA) defeated Harry Copley (GRB) and Alex Hagon (GBR) 6-3, 6-2

Morgan Dill (USA) and Marc Yurgenson (USA) defeated Franz Lavidalie (GUA) and Ernesto Schmidt (ESA) 6-3, 2-6, 10-6

Under-18 Girls’ Doubles

First round

Madison Appel (USA) and Taylor McHarg (BER) defeated Aurora Garrison (USA) and Summer Garrison (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Alyssa Mayo (USA) and Shayna Spooner (USA) defeated Natasha Esschendal (ARU) and Kaile Finies (AHO) 6-0, 6-3

Alana Smith (USA) and Anjana Suresh (CAN) defeated Alexandria Agee (USA) and Melena Lopez (BAR) 6-4, 6-2

Alexa Corcoleotes (USA) and Laura Fabrizzi (VEN) defeated Kiara Rose (USA) and Claudia Ruiz (USA) 6-0, 6-0

Michelle Kaplin (CAN) and Imogen Magner (GBR) defeated Julia Gabay (USA) and Kyla Nuesa (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Boys’ Under-14 Main Draw Semi-final

Luke Stirling (BER) defeated Mahir Wagh (CAN) 6-3, 6-2

Dylan Powell (BER) defeated Ben Lines (BDA) 6-1, 6-4

Boys’ Under-14 Consolation Draw Semi-final

Daniel Marshall (BER) defeated Yontz Sutton (BER) 4-0, 3-5, 10-7

Ricky Mallory III (BER) defeated Scott Redmond (GBR) 6-2, 6-2

Monday’s results

Boys’ Under-18s Singles

First round

James Wasserman (USA) defeated Harry Copley (GBR) 6-1, 6-1

Marshall Dagostine (USA) defeated Daniel Hernan Gonzalez (CRC) 6-3, 6-2

Jake Gabay (USA) defeated William Boyle (BER) 6-1, 6-2

Jorge Vargas (COL) defeated Chris Rego (CAN) 6-3, 6-0

Shaquille Montel Taylor (BAH) defeated Courtney Jaycen Murphy (USA) 6-4, 6-0

Daniel Maese (USA) defeated William Alexander De Quent (NED) 6-3, 7-6(4)

Jack Van Slyke (CAN) defeated Adam Ambozy (USA) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Ernesto Telles Schmidt (ESA) defeated Alex Hagon (GBR) 6-2, 7-5

Dane Dunlop (CAN) defeated William Way (BER) 6-2, 6-2

Francesco Racanelli Sessa (VEN) defeated Morgan Dill (USA) 6-1, 6-0

Robert Levine (USA) defeated Nicholas Lines (BER) 6-0, 6-1

Grant Brown (USA) defeated Asdrubal Marcano (AHO) 6-1, 6-1

Girls’ Under-18 Singles

First round

Madison Appel (USA) defeated Taylor McHaeg (BER) 6-0, 6-0

Chis Rego (CAN) defeated Jorge Vargas (COL) 6-3, 6-0

Laura Fabrizi (VEN) defeated Kira Rose (USA) 6-0, 6-0

Alexandria Agee (USA) defeated Kaile Finies (AHO) 6-1, 6-0

Summer Garrison (USA) defeated Melana Lopez (BAR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

Shayna Spooner (USA) defeated Natasha Exxchendal (ARU) 6-0, 6-1

Alana Smith (USA) defeated Claudia Ruiz (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Michelle Kaplan (CAN) defeated Kyla Nuesa (USA) 6-2, 7-6(4)

Alexa Corcoleotes (USA) defeated Jula Gabay (USA) 6-2, 6-0

Imogen Magner (GBR) defeated Alyssa Mayo (USA) 6-3, 6-0

Myles Schalet (USA) defeated Adam Ambrozy (USA) 6-1, 7-6

Sunday’s results

Boys’ Under-18 Singles Qualifiers

James Wasserman (USA) defeated Courtney Jaycen Murphy (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Saturday’s results

Boys’ Under-18 Singles Qualifiers

Dimitri Bird (USA) defeated Phillip Sivolobov (USA) 6-0, 6-2

Marshall Dagostine (USA) defeated Gustavo Denadae Biroche (BRA) 6-1, 6-3

Grant Brown (USA) defeated Marc Yurgenson (USA) 6-1, 6-3

Adam Ambrozy (USA) defeated Dane Dunlap (CAN) 6-3, 6-3

Courtney Jaycen Murphy (USA) defeated Sam Turchetta (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

Marshall Dagostine (USA) defeated Grant Brown (USA) 6-1, 6-0

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published June 27, 2013 at 7:00 pm (Updated June 27, 2013 at 6:59 pm)

Tyler reaches Girls’ Under-18 Doubles final

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon