Cora-Lee puts on a show in national champs – The Royal Gazette | Bermuda News, Business, Sports, Events, & Community

Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

Cora-Lee puts on a show in national champs

Canadian swimmer Cora-Lee Starzomski lived up to that name with a star performance as she led from start to finish to chalk up an impressive victory in the Rubis Energy Bermuda Limited National Triathlon Championships at Clearwater.

In the men’s race it was Jonthan Herring who took top honours after posting the fastest swim of the day which gave him a comfort margin over second- placed Mark Wilcox and third-placed Neil Lupsic.

While more than 300 athletes took part in Sunday’s various categories, the focus was on the Olympic distance championships which attracted 20 of the Island’s leading triathletes.

Swim specialist Starzomski, currently training for a Florida Ironman, built up a huge lead on the swim leg and this coupled with a solid bike leg saw her go into the run with a more than an eight minutes lead over talented road runner Joanna Shillington.

And Starzomski had some nervous moments with Shillington fast closing the gap as she clocked a superb run of 40 minutes and 33 seconds for the 10K fourth fastest of all competitors.

But it wasn’t quite enough to make up the deficit on the Canadian who eventually took line honours and the title. Third place went to consistent veteran Claire de ste Croix.

Competitors were treated to near perfect conditions with calm seas and a light breeze for the bike and run sections.

In the Sprint Triathlon, another Canadian Chris Hands, stole the show.

Hands is no stranger to aerobic sport as he is an Olympic class rower in his native Canada and clearly is a talented sports all-rounder.

He was followed home by junior triathlon coach, Chris Harkness, who put in a steady performance to hold off the fast charging Tim Goodyer.

The women’s race saw one of Bermuda’s up and coming youngsters, Gabriella Arnold, race to victory ahead of Rachel Rothwell and third-placed Nerissa Simmons.

The junior events were fast and furious with many of the athletes showing great improvement over previous races.

In the 11-14 year age group, Mathew Oliveira took first place with Victoria Davies leading home the girls.

In highly competitive 7-10 year races, Jack Harvey and Megan Hands took the honours in the the non-racing bike division.

And in what proved to be the most competitive race of the day, the 7-10 year boys’ racing bike division, the top five finished within 40 seconds of each other Zion Dowling clinching first a mere six seconds ahead of Alex Pilgrim with the improving Max de ste Croix 22 seconds back in third. Just behind was a sprint finish for fourth with Jude Moseley narrowly beating Cameron des ste Croix over the line.

The the 7-10 year girls’ race saw leading junior swimmer Emma Harvey grab first with Mckenna O’Donnel second.

The races were organised by Bermuda Triathlon Association (www.bta.bm).

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published September 21, 2011 at 2:00 am (Updated September 21, 2011 at 8:59 am)

Cora-Lee puts on a show in national champs

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon