Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

High achievers’ roll of honour

T N Tatem Middle School hosted their first quarter Recognition Assembly on Tuesday.

The T N Tatem Adele Tucker Auditorium was full to the brim with proud parents, students and members of the community celebrating the youngsters' achievements.

Ms McMahon, the school principal, together with her team created a phenomenal event for their students and parents with the order of ceremony including guest speaker Dr Maria Seaman.

After Dr Seaman, the presentation of certificates and badging of prefects was followed by a special community presentation recognising companies in our community: John Barritt & Son; Dunkley Dairies; Just Roof Plus; Baptiste Ltd; Hunts Food & Supplies Ltd; Haywards Painting and Sousa's Landscape Management. David Bascome also sent a video congratulating his Power of One students, as well as all the students in general.

HONOREES

Principal's List (90-100 per cent average)

Zyrie Lema, Skye Minors, Simonique Thomas, Za'Kayza Parson, Danni Watson, Ginelle Simmons, Tamia Place, Kwensi Cann, Ezra Joel, Markius Rawlins and Najmah Sillah.

First Honours (84-89 per cent average)

Danasia Curtis, Kamaria Easton, Hadaz Philpott, A'Maiah Butterfield, Ravyn Shepherd, Denisha Warner, Quincee Jones, D'Jae Gilbert, Jamori Manders, Za'Kahri Turner, Sontee Wilson, Talliyah Butterfield, Kaela Riley, Shardae Lee, Diamond Tankard, Zaire Weller, Joshua Joseph, Clarence Sousa-Saints, T'Kai Swan, Maya Peart, Lee-Kaysia Burch, A'Naije Keese-Ming, Kaamilah Nasir, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Lisbeth Alvarez, Chelsea Haley, Salae Moore, Nabiilah Nasir, Sasheenie Hylton, Jaheim Iris, Brandon Ivo, Teshney York, Brijette Basden, Dayna Henry-Clarke, Niko Thompson, Filipe Carreiro, Kaylee Lema, Na'ilah Lyons, Mya-Alexis Santucci, Seon Tatem, Sakile Zuill, K'ari Bean, Isaiah Cabral, Daisha Jones and Tiahri Bascome.

Second Honours (80-83 per cent average)

Dymone Darrell, Jose Dillas, Adia Gibbons, Isaiah McCaskie, Jaheim Swan, Omari Williams, Kishon Zuill, Ciara Johnson, Nemari Matias, Se'Lah Ray, Kweli Weeks, Charis Burrows, Tatyana Heyliger-Blackwood, Ori Wilson, Ciannda Wong, Asrael Basden, Garzaya Pitcher-Francis, Stefan Simmons, Sanjayah Allwood, Lonyae Grant, Jah-Qala Tucker, Laquasha Tucker, Jadyn Virgil, Dennis Zuill, Ice'Ces Jackson, Max Ponte, Sania Smith, Ayana Tucker, Jai-La Wade, Myles Smith, Tariq Smith, Marcus Tucker, Monique Waite, Kaleyo James, Keni Smith, Jaiden Manders, Kiundae Tuzo, Catia Yarde, Brandi Benjamin and One Hart.

Academic Merit (74-79 per cent average)

Izayah Arruda-Stevens, Marco Basden, Nikai Dyer, Ja-Taesha Tucker, OJ Campbell, Neiziaye Lee, Kelaysia Richardson, Nahziri Smith, Cheron Hunt, Sydney Tavares, Michael Simmons, Sadeek Jackson, Kahmya Hewey Ingham, Aysanee Smith, Zyjae Trott Philip, Nyree Turner, Tyier Welch, Kei-ajae Caines, Shabrique Henderson, Jada King, Kimmori Smith, Kimshun Smith, Ondoua Ford, Shauntae Leith, Marcus Wade, Sean Frias, Zaenazja James, Kirsta Simons, Tyjhae Blakeney, Jahrico Butterfield, Jazz I Butterfield Rollins, Ty-Jah Butterfield-Rollins, Kaiya Matthews, Jaheim Ray-George, Jeremiah Tyrell, Arnezha Astwood, Jaden King, J'naysha Maloney, Kiandra Burgess, Akino Darrell, Samuel Darrell, Jerlayah Kenney, Amari Maxwell, Makailah Nisbett, Joshua Harney, Tanzania Thomas, Azhuna Butterfield, Malachi Davis-Salaam, Umari Jarrett Brown, Ridwaan Shamsid-Deen, Christian Liyanage, Sierra Patterson, Aaliyah Roach, Valiant Santucci, Zariah Smith, Eric Wallace, Cejae Warner, Kani-zah Dillworth-Stovell, Matthew Ivo, Arundia Tannock, Samaria Tatem, Jordan DeSilva, Talae Place, Jahmori Richardson, Keoree Simmons, Malik Smith, Christopher Araujo, Tel-ricka Butterfield, Arie Daniel and Zakira White.

Core Values Awards

Respect

Tatyana Heyliger-Blackwood, Chelsea Haley and Brandi Benjamin.

Accountability

Skye Minors, A'Naije Keese-Ming, Kaylee Lema.

Dignity

Diamond Tankard, Nabiilah Nasir and Seon Tatem.

Citizenship

Joshua Joseph, Makailah Nisbett and Kwensi Cann.

Integrity

Talliyah Butterfield, Ginelle Simmons, Teshney York.

Commitment

Stefan Simmons, Tamia Place, Jahmori Richardson.

Community Service Awards

Michael Simmons, Simonique Thomas and Filipe Carreiro

Sports Awards

Danni Watson, Asrael Basden, Amaiah Butterfield, Kaamilah Nasir, Nabiilah Nasir, Ayana Tucker, Jah'Qala Tucker, Brijette Basden, Kaylee Lema, Tanzania Thomas, Stefan Simmons, Joshua Joseph, Zaire Weller, Marco Basden, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Daylon Whitter, Seon Tatem, Kiundae Tuzo, Christopher Aruajo Jenico Sealey and Jahiem Iris.

Recognition assembly: students at T N Tatem Middle School proudly show off their certificates

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published December 18, 2014 at 8:00 am (Updated December 18, 2014 at 12:11 am)

High achievers’ roll of honour

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon