Nomination Day: the story so far

  • Image compiled by Akil Simmons

    Image compiled by Akil Simmons


The final line-up for the upcoming General Election will be shown today with numerous candidates yet to be announced.

A One Bermuda Alliance spokesman declined to confirm yesterday whether the party would field a full slate of 36 candidates, only stating that the party’s remaining candidates would be unveiled today.

The OBA rolled out Tarik Smith and Elizabeth Harvey as its eleventh and twelfth candidates yesterday, while a thirteenth, Vic Ball, was unveiled as a Smith’s West by-election candidate shortly before the election was called and is expected to run.

Two of the roll-outs were sitting MPs Susan Jackson and Scott Pearman, while five more party MPs — leader Craig Cannonier, Leah Scott, Michael Dunkley, Cole Simons and Ben Smith — are expected to run again.

No candidates have been unveiled for the remaining 18 seats.

Sitting MPs Jeanne Atherden, Sylvan Richards, Trevor Moniz and Patricia Gordon-Pamplin will step down, while other well-known faces from the 2017 slate, such as Bob Richards, Jeff Baron and Nick Kempe, have left politics.

David Burt, the Premier, said that the roll-out of Arianna Hodgson and Davida Morris yesterday completed the Progressive Labour Party’s line-up.

The PLP has unveiled 13 candidates, including Smith’s West by-election candidate Vance Campbell. Only two of the ruling party’s 25 sitting MPs — Michael Scott and Rolfe Commissiong — will step down.

Marc Bean, the leader of the newly formed Free Democratic Movement, has confirmed he will run but has not revealed how many candidates will join him under the FDM banner.

Maria Seaman, who will run in Warwick North Central, is the only independent candidate announced so far.

Six seats are guaranteed to receive new MPs on October 1.

Ianthia Simmons-Wade will represent the PLP in Warwick North East after finance minister Curtis Dickinson switched to fight for Mr Commissiong’s seat in Pembroke South East.

Mr Ball and Mr Campbell will compete in Smith’s West, a seat that had been held by the Mr Moniz.

Jache Adams, of the PLP, will go against Marcus Jones, of the OBA, in the Pembroke West seat previously held by Ms Atherden.

The OBA’s Jarion Richardson will compete against Ms Hodgson in Paget West, a seat that was held by Ms Gordon-Pamplin.

Kathy Lynn Simmons, the Minister of Legal Affairs, will run in Sandys North, a seat that was held by Mr Scott.

Robin Tucker will run for the OBA in Hamilton South, a seat that was held by Mr Richards, against Anthony Richardson of the PLP.

Nomination Day will take place at the Seventh-day Adventist Church Hall on King Street, Hamilton, between 11am and 1pm.

UPDATE: This story was amended to clarify that the OBA has unveiled 12 candidates so far, not ten, in addition to by-election candidate Vic Ball. We apologise for the error.

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Sep 10, 2020 at 8:00 am (Updated Sep 10, 2020 at 12:00 pm)

Nomination Day: the story so far

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    Today's Obituaries

    eMoo Posts