Browne claims tournament title

  • Strong showing: Noah Browne shows off his trophy after winning the Rubis Graded Squash Tournament title

    Strong showing: Noah Browne shows off his trophy after winning the Rubis Graded Squash Tournament title


Noah Browne claimed the Rubis Graded Squash Tournament title at the Devonshire Courts last night.

Browne, who is ranked 185th in the world, beat Patrick Foster, the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association director of Squash, 1107, 11-7, 11-7.

In the junior final, Ethan Rosorea defeated Eli Carpol 5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9.

Rubis Graded Squash Tournament

Bermuda Squash Racquets Association

Devonshire

Friday’s results

Division A Final

Noah Browne beat Patrick Foster 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

Division B Final

Piers Carr beat Nick Leach 11-9, 11-3, 9-11, 11-3

Division C Final

Sarah Nicholson beat Jeff Ingleman 11-13, 11-1, 11-9, 11-2

Division D Final

Matthew Elliott beat Euan Melrose 11-7, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10

Division E Final

Graham Moss beat Florin Radu 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9

Division F Final

Ian Fox beat Paul west 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5

Division G Final

Manjit Varwandkar beat Canty Corbin 11-0, 11-9, 11-8

Junior Final

Ethan Rosorea beat Eli Carpol 5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9

Division A Third/Fourth Play-off

Hadleigh Farrer beat Anthony Fellows 7-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4

Division B Third/Fourth Play-off

Arun Kikkeri beat Peter Cooper 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7

Division F Third/Fourth Play-off

Mark Zuill beat Michael Costello 13-11, 11-4, 11-7

Division G Third/Fourth Play-off

Brian Rosorea beat Eli Carpol 5-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

Division A Consolation Final

Stephen Smith beat Korin Knights 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9

Division B Consolation Final

Adam Hawley beat Podge Browne 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7

Division C Consolation Final

Ryan Spencer-Arscott beat Jayne Craig 11-6, 11-5, 11-5

Division D Consolation Final

Meagan Jackson beat Tony Riker 11-5, 13-11, 14-16, 9-11, 11-6

Division E Consolation Final

Jason Savory beat Kevin Gillespie 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9

Division F Consolation Final

Nick Nebard beat Hailey Moss 12-10, 11-8, 11-8

Division G Consolation Final

Ethan Rosorea beat Asa Zuill 12-10, 11-6, 11-9

Junior Consolation Final

Milo Morrison beat Owen Rosorea 14-12, 4-11, 11-5, 15-13

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Oct 20, 2018 at 2:04 pm (Updated Oct 20, 2018 at 2:04 pm)

Browne claims tournament title

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    • "What are your views on anonymous online commenting (trolling)?"
    • Helpful to our democracy and needs to continue
    • 25%
    • Hurtful to our democracy and needs to end
    • 59%
    • Limits the number of people willing to give public service
    • 10%
    • An important tool for political parties
    • 6%
    • Total Votes: 4508
    • Poll Archive

    Today's Obituaries

    eMoo Posts