Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

All-Star youngsters on show

Some of the Island’s best cricket talent in the 11-and-under and 14-and-under divisions will be showcased on Saturday at the National Sports Centre when the Hiscox and Bank of Bermuda Foundation All-Star games are held.

The day’s action will begin at 9am with the Tokio Millennium Re eight-and-under league games and prize presentation, followed by the 11-and-under All-Star match at 11.30 and the 14-and-under match at 2.15.

The following players will represent the East and West teams in the All-Star matches:

Hiscox 11 and Under

East: Ryan Outerbridge (St. David's), Mackai Gittens (St. David's), Malachi Trott (Bailey's Bay), Iyuan Smith (Bailey's Bay), Kayla Raymond (Prep Stars), Aziah Askia (Prep Stars), Zahn Richardson (St. George’s), Rohan Richards (St. George’s), Sanchez Simons (Cleveland), Tybrae Robinson (Cleveland), Jerez Eve (Flatts), Rudy Hammond (Flatts), Monique Waite (Wolves). Coach: Deryck Raymond (Prep Stars)

West: Jamori Manders (Western Stars), Jahziah Steede (Western Stars), Micaiah Furbert ( Warwick Workmen's), Jamar Stovell (Warwick Workmen's), Trinae Edwards (Willow Cuts), Shea Hassell (Willow Cuts), Malik Smith (PHC), Xan-Jae Minks-Savery (PHC), Jayce Fraser (Somerset ), Jazir Warner (Somerset), Marco Basden (Southampton) Jatwoine Minors (Wolves). Coach: Shaun Roberts (Somerset CC)

Bank of Bermuda Foundation 14 and Under

East: Jahkai Brangman (St. George’s), Nzari Paynter (St. George’s), Keyoshi Robinson (St. George’s), Ajai Daniels (Devonshire Rec), Deshun Hendrickson (Devonshire Rec), Jahdae Wade (Devonshire Rec), Jolanni Richardson (Cleveland), Ahria Simons (Cleveland), Isaiah Greaves (Cleveland), Azende Furbert (Bailey's Bay), Zenawi Bowen (Bailey's Bay). Coach: Carlton Smith (Cleveland CCC)

West: Haile Eve (Willow Cuts), Joseph Basden (Willow Cuts), Azar Morrissey (Willow Cuts), Aljae Richardson (Somerset CC), Tazuri Gibson (Somerset CC), Jamori Godden (Somerset CC), Kacy Greene (PHC), Jade Morrissey (PHC), Davin Dill (PHC), Dalin Richardson (Warwick Whites), Kristian Singh (Warwick Whites), Cameron Jeffers (Warwick Reds), Josi Butterfield (Warwick Reds). Coach: Joseph Butterfield (Warwick Workmen’s).

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published June 27, 2013 at 4:03 pm (Updated June 27, 2013 at 4:02 pm)

All-Star youngsters on show

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon