General Election: As it happens – The Royal Gazette | Bermuda News, Business, Sports, Events, & Community

Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS

General Election: As it happens

Mail

Print

Tweet

First Prev 1 2 Next Last

All General Election 2020 votes have been counted. The Progressive Labour Party has won 30 seats in the House of Assembly and the One Bermuda Alliance has won six.

11.12pm: The total number of votes counted was 25,763. There were 46,311 registered voters.

11.10pm: Total votes for the Progressive Labour Party: 15,998 (62.1 per cent), for the One Bermuda Alliance: 8,314 (32.27 per cent), for the Free Democratic Movement: 1,384 (5.37 per cent) and for independent candidates: 67 (0.26 per cent).

11.07pm: FINAL RESULT in Southampton East: Zane DeSilva (PLP) 630 (88.98 per cent), DaQuan Scott (OBA) 78 (11.02 per cent).

11.06pm: FINAL RESULT in Warwick South East: Lawrence Scott (PLP) 564 (69.03 per cent), Tarik Smith (OBA) 240 (29.38 per cent), David W. Burch (Ind) 13 (1.59 per cent).

11.04pm: The Progressive Labour Party is on track to win 30 seats to six for the One Bermuda Alliance.

10.58: FINAL RESULT in St George's South: Tinee Furbert (PLP) 655 (74.6 per cent), Kimberlee Pitcher (OBA) 223 (25.4 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Warwick North Central: Lieutenant-Colonel David Burch (PLP) 532 (65.6 per cent), Doug DeCouto (OBA) 192 (23.67 per cent), Collingwood Robinson (FDM) 48 (5.92 per cent), Maria Seaman (Ind) 28 (3.45 per cent), Antoine Raynor (Ind) 11 (1.36 per cent).

10.53pm: FINAL RESULT in Devonshire North Central: Diallo Rabain (PLP) 496 (65.61 per cent), Charlie Swan (OBA) 197 (26.06 per cent), Leighsa Darrell-Augustus (FDM) 63 (8.33 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Sandys North Central: Dennis Lister (PLP) 538 (74.52 per cent), Michael Cann (OBA) 91 (12.6 per cent), Tiana Saltus (FDM) 90 (12.47 per cent), Norris Brangman (Ind) 3 (0.42 per cent).

10.49pm: FINAL RESULT in Southampton West Central: Crystal Caesar (PLP) 441 (53.2 per cent), Ben Smith (OBA) 388 (46.8 per cent).

10.47pm: FINAL RESULT in Devonshire North West: Wayne Caines (PLP) 454 (67.16 per cent), Catherine Kempe (OBA) 222 (32.84 per cent).

10.40pm: FINAL RESULT in Southampton West: Scott Simmons (PLP) 551 (70.46 per cent), Karen Magnum (OBA) 131 (16.75 per cent), Christopher Gauntlett (FDM) 100 (12.79 per cent).

10.38pm: FINAL RESULT in Warwick West: Dennis Lister III (PLP) 498 (60.22 per cent), Dwayne Robinson (OBA) 329 (39.78 per cent).

10.36pm: FINAL RESULT in Smith's North: Michael Dunkley (OBA) 503 (60.82 per cent), Ernest Peets (PLP) 324 (39.18 per cent).

10.35pm: FINAL RESULT in Smith's South: Cole Simons (OBA) 547 (63.24 per cent), Owen Darrell (PLP) 318 (36.76 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Smith's West: Vance Campbell (PLP) 432 (51.74 per cent), Vic Ball (OBA) 403 (48.26 per cent).

10.34pm: FINAL RESULT in Hamilton West: Wayne Furbert (PLP) 634 (79.65 per cent), Simone Barton (OBA) 162 (20.35 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Hamilton East: Derrick Burgess (PLP) 641 (74.53 per cent), Desmond Crockwell (FDM) 114 (13.26 per cent), Elizabeth Harvey (OBA) 105 (12.21 per cent).

10.32pm: Progressive Labour Party has taken 20 seats and will be returned to Government.

10.30pm: FINAL RESULT in Devonshire East: Christopher Famous (PLP) 567 (66.78 per cent), Patricia Gordon-Pamplin 382 (33.22 per cent).

10.29pm: FINAL RESULT in Warwick North East: Ianthia Simmons-Wade (PLP) 419 (50.85 per cent), Jon Brunson (OBA) 405 (49.15 per cent).

10.28pm: FINAL RESULT in Paget West: Jarion Richardson (OBA) 447 (63.32 per cent), Arianna Hodgson (PLP) 282 (38.68 per cent).

10.26pm: FINAL RESULT in Hamilton South: Anthony Richardson (PLP) 422 (50.42 per cent), Robin Tucker (OBA) 326 (38.95 per cent), Cheryl Packwood (FDM) 89 (10.63 per cent).

10.22pm: FINAL RESULT in Smith's South: Cole Simons (OBA) 547 (63.24 per cent), Owen Darrell (PLP) 318 (36.76 per cent).

10.20pm: FINAL RESULT in Pembroke West Central: David Burt (PLP) 626 (79.54 per cent), Nick Kempe (OBA) 124 (15.76 per cent), Enda Matthie (FDM) 37 (4.7 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Pembroke West: Jache Adams (PLP) 368 (51.54 per cent), Marcus Jones (OBA) 307 (43 per cent), LeYoni Junos (FDM) 39 (5.46 per cent).

10.19pm: FINAL RESULT in St David's: Lovitta Foggo (PLP) 663 (84.14 per cent), Antoine Cannonier (OBA) 125 (15.85 per cent).

10.17pm: Third count in Southampton West Central: Crystal Caesar (PLP) 322, Ben Smith (OBA) 314.

10.14pm: FINAL RESULT in Devonshire South Central: Craig Cannonier (OBA) 531 (65.47 per cent), Lindsay Simmons (PLP) 172 (21.21 per cent), Patrice Minors (FDM) 96 (11.84 per cent), Marilyn Steede (Ind) 12 (1.48 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Sandys North: Kathy Lynn Simmons (PLP) 431 (59.04 per cent), Marc Bean (FDM) 185 (25.34 per cent), Jeff Sousa (OBA) 114 (15.62 per cent).

10.13pm: Third count in St David's: Lovitta Foggo (PLP) 663, Antoine Cannonier (OBA) 125.

10.11pm: FINAL RESULT in Paget East: Scott Pearman (OBA) 472 (56.39 per cent), Curtis Richardson (PLP) 365 (43.61 per cent).

10.10pm FINAL RESULT in Sandys South: Jamahl Simmons (PLP) 532 (72.48 per cent), Christina Storey (FDM) 202 (27.52 per cent).

10.09pm FINAL RESULT in St George's North: Renee Ming (PLP) 608 (75.72 per cent), James Perry (OBA) 195 (24.28 per cent).

10.08pm Third count in Warwick North East: Ianthia Simmons-Wade (PLP) 310, Jon Brunson (OBA) 290.

10.06pm: FINAL RESULT in Pembroke East: Walter Roban (PLP) 603 (93.2 per cent), Scott Stewart (OBA) 44 (6.8 per cent).

FINAL RESULT in Sandys South Central: Kim Wilson (PLP) 611 (75.9 per cent), Clarence Dean (FDM) 131 (16.27 per cent), Nicky Gurret (OBA) 63 (7.83 per cent).

10.05pm: Second count in Warwick North Central: Lieutenant-Colonel David Burch (PLP) 257, Doug DeCouto (OBA) 91, Collingwood Robinson (FDM) 30, Maria Seaman (Ind) 9, Antoine Raynor (Ind) 7.

10.02pm: FINAL RESULT in St George's West: Kim Swan (PLP) 576 (70.42 per cent), Thomas Harvey (OBA) 177 (21.64 per cent), Dwain Smith (FDM) 65 (7.95 per cent).

Third count in Smith's West: Vic Ball (OBA) 328, Vance Campbell (PLP) 291.

Third count in Smith's North: Michael Dunkley (OBA) 379, Ernest Peets (PLP) 218.

Third count in Devonshire East: Christopher Famous (PLP) 412, Patricia Gordon-Pamplin (OBA 210.

10.01pm: Third count in Hamilton West: Wayne Furbert (PLP) 461, Simone Barton (OBA) 134.

10pm: Third count in Hamilton East: Derrick Burgess (PLP) 447, Desmond Crockwell (FDM) 111, Elizabeth Harvey (OBA) 86.

9.58pm: Third count in St George's North: Renee Ming (PLP) 447, James Perry (OBA) 149.

Third count in St George's West: Kim Swan (PLP) 405, Thomas Harvey (OBA) 141, Dwain Smith (FDM) 54.

9.56pm: FINAL RESULT in Pembroke South West: Susan Jackson (OBA) 485 (79.64 per cent), Davida Morris (PLP) 124 (20.36 per cent).

9.55pm: FINAL RESULT in Southampton East Central: Jason Wade (PLP) 486 (54.85 per cent), Leah Scott (OBA) 400 (45.15 per cent).

Third count in Sandys North: Kathy Lynn Simmons (PLP) 279, Marc Bean (FDM) 149, Jeff Sousa (OBA) 72.

9.54pm: Third count in Sandys South: Jamahl Simmons (PLP) 381, Christina Storey (FDM) 169.

9.53pm: Second count in Warwick West: Dennis Lister III (PLP) 323, Dwayne Robinson (OBA) 227.

Second count in Southampton East: Zane DeSilva (PLP) 302, DaQuan Scott (OBA) 45.

Third count in Southampton East Central: Jason Wade (PLP) 400, Leah Scott (OBA) 356.

9.51pm: Second count in Warwick South East: Lawrence Scott (PLP) 263, Tarik Smith (OBA) 134, David W. Burch (Ind) 3.

9.50pm: Third count in Paget East: Scott Pearman (OBA) 363, Curtis Richardson (PLP) 262.

9.49pm: Third count in Pembroke West Central: David Burt (PLP) 404, Nick Kempe (OBA) 87, Enda Matthie (FDM) 20.

Third count in Pembroke West: Jache Adams (PLP) 263, Marcus Jones (OBA) 231, LeYoni Junos (FDM) 29.

9.48pm: Third count in Pembroke East: Walter Roban (PLP) 417, Scott Stewart (OBA) 32.

9.46pm: Second count in Smith's North: Michael Dunkley (OBA) 254, Ernest Peets (PLP) 143.

Third count in Devonshire South Central: Craig Cannonier (OBA) 391, Lindsay Simmons (PLP) 112, Patrice Minors (FDM) 86, Marilyn Steede (Ind) 11.

9.44pm: Second count in Hamilton South: Anthony Richardson (PLP) 285, Robin Tucker (OBA) 240, Cheryl Packwood (FDM) 71.

Second count in St George's South: Tinee Furbert (PLP) 310, Kimberlee Pitcher (OBA) 90.

9.43pm: Second count in St David's: Lovitta Foggo (PLP) 500, Antoine Cannonier (OBA) 94.

9.41pm: Second count in Sandys South Central: Kim Wilson (PLP) 408, Clarence Dean (FDM) 100, Nicky Gurret (OBA) 42.

Second count in Sandys North Central: Dennis Lister (PLP) 249, Tiana Saltus (FDM) 64, Michael Cann (OBA) 50, Norris Brangman (Ind) 0.

9.40pm: Second count in Southampton West Central: Crystal Caesar (PLP) 218, Ben Smith (OBA) 206.

9.39pm: Second count in Devonshire North West: Wayne Caines (PLP) 216, Catherine Kempe (OBA) 101.

9.38pm: Second count in Hamilton East: Derrick Burgess (PLP) 301, Desmond Crockwell (FDM) 86, Elizabeth Harvey (OBA) 60.

9.37pm: Second count in Southampton West: Scott Simmons (PLP) 230, Karen Magnum (OBA) 63, Christopher Gauntlett (FDM) 62.?9.36pm: Second count in Warwick North East: Ianthia Simmons-Wade (PLP) 208, Jon Brunson (OBA) 192.

Second count in Paget West: Jarion Richardson (OBA) 238, Arianna Hodgson (PLP) 157.

9.35pm: Third count in Pembroke South West: Susan Jackson (OBA) 346, Davida Morris (PLP) 104.

9.33pm: Second count in Devonshire South Central: Craig Cannonier (OBA) 256, Lindsay Simmons (PLP) 74, Patrice Minors (FDM) 62, Marilyn Steede (Ind) 8.

9.32pm: Second count in Hamilton West: Wayne Furbert (PLP) 320, Simone Barton (OBA) 98.

9.31pm: Second count in St George's North: Renee Ming (PLP) 290, James Perry (OBA) 106.

9.30pm: FINAL RESULT in Pembroke South East: Curtis Dickinson (PLP) 432 (77.5 per cent), Gavin Smith (FDM) 125 (22.4 per cent).

9.29pm: Third count in St George's West: Kim Swan (PLP) 405, Thomas Harvey (OBA) 41, Dwain Smith (FDM) 54.

9.27pm: Second count in Pembroke West Central: David Burt (PLP) 264, Nick Kempe (OBA) 63, Enda Matthie (FDM) 14.

9.26pm: Second count in Devonshire East: Christopher Famous (PLP) 281, Patricia Gordon-Pamplin (OBA) 144.

9.25pm: Second count in Smith's West: Vic Ball (OBA) 222, Vance Campbell (PLP) 201.

Second count in Smith's South: Cole Simons (OBA) 270, Owen Darrell (PLP) 168.

9.24pm: Second count in Sandys North: Kathy Lynn Simmons (PLP) 177, Marc Bean (FDM) 99, Jeff Sousa (OBA) 49.

9.23pm: Second count in Sandys South: Jamahl Simmons (PLP) 253, Christina Storey (FDM) 122.

9.22pm: First count in Warwick South East: Lawrence Scott (PLP) 129, Tarik Smith (OBA) 71, David W. Burch (Ind) 0.

9.21pm: Second count in Paget East: Scott Pearman (OBA) 245, Curtis Richardson (PLP) 180.

9.20pm: Second count in Pembroke West: Jache Adams (PLP) 169, Marcus Jones (OBA) 161, LeYoni Junos (FDM) 19.

9.19pm: First count in Southampton East: Zane DeSilva (PLP) 150, DaQuan Scott (OBA) 22.

Second count in Southampton East Central: Jason Wade (PLP) 225, Leah Scott (OBA) 189.

9.18pm: Third count in Pembroke South East: Curtis Dickinson (PLP) 346, Gavin Smith (FDM) 104.

9.16pm: First count in Smith's North: Michael Dunkley (OBA) 126, Ernest Peets (PLP) 72.

9.15pm: First count in St George's North: Renée Ming (PLP) 149, James Perry (OBA) 49.

Second count in St George's West: Kim Swan (PLP) 274, Thomas Harvey (OBA) 88, Dwain Smith (FDM) 38.

9.13pm: First count in Warwick North Central: Lieutenant-Colonel David Burch (PLP) 148, Doug DeCouto (OBA) 29, Collingwood Robinson (FDM) 14, Antoine Raynor (Ind) 3, Maria Seaman (Ind) 2.

First count in Warwick West: Dennis Lister III (PLP) 189, Dwayne Robinson (OBA) 111.

9.12pm: Second count in Pembroke South West: Susan Jackson (OBA) 233, Davida Morris (PLP) 67.

9.11pm: Second count in Pembroke East: Walter Roban (PLP) 274, Scott Stewart (OBA) 25.

9.10pm: First count in Devonshire North Central: Diallo Rabain (PLP) 126, Charlie Swan (OBA) 53, Leighsa Darrell-Augustus (FDM) 19.

First count in Devonshire North West: Wayne Caines (PLP) 115, Catherine Kempe (OBA) 53.

9.07pm: First count in St George's South: Tinee Furbert (PLP) 160, Kimberlee Pitcher (OBA) 44.

First count in Hamilton East: Derrick Burgess (PLP) 147, Desmond Crockwell (FDM) 45, Elizabeth Harvey (OBA) 30.

9.06pm: First count in Sandys North Central: Dennis Lister (PLP) 126, Tiana Saltus (FDM) 33, Michael Cann (OBA) 23, Norris Brangman (Ind) 0.

9.05pm: First count in Southampton West Central: Crystal Caesar (PLP) 111, Ben Smith (OBA) 101.

9.04pm: Second count in Pembroke South East: Curtis Dickinson (PLP) 216, Gavin Smith (FDM) 69.

First count in Paget West: Jarion Richardson (OBA) 110, Arianna Hodgson (PLP), 87.

9.03pm: First count in Pembroke West Central: David Burt (PLP) 136, Nick Kempe (OBA) 30, Enda Matthie (FDM) 4.

9.02pm: First count in Hamilton West: Wayne Furbert (PLP) 158, Simone Barton (OBA) 41.

First count in Hamilton South: Anthony Richardson (PLP) 146, Robin Tucker (OBA) 110, Cheryl Packwood (FDM) 43.

9.01pm: First count in Sandys South Central: Kim Wilson (PLP) 173, Clarence Dean (FDM) 57, Nicky Gurret (OBA) 20.

9pm: First count in Smith's South: Cole Simons (OBA) 132, Owen Darrell (PLP) 87.

First count in Smith's West: Vance Campbell (PLP) 115, Vic Ball (OBA) 109.

8.57pm: First count in St David's: Lovitta Foggo (PLP) 250, Antoine Cannonier (OBA) 38.

8.56pm: First count in Warwick North East: Ianthia Simmons-Wade (PLP) 113, Jon Brunson (OBA) 87.

First count in Southampton East Central: Jason Wade (PLP) 150, Leah Scott (OBA) 122.

8.55pm: First count in Sandys North: Kathy Lynn Simmons (PLP) 89, Marc Bean (FDM) 48, Jeff Sousa (OBA) 23.

8.54pm: First count in Sandys South: Jamahl Simmons (PLP) 116, Christina Storey (FDM) 59.

8.53pm: First count in Southampton West: Scott Simmons (PLP) 92, Christopher Gauntlett (FDM) 34, Karen Magnum (OBA) 25.

8.52pm: First count in Paget East: Scott Pearman (OBA) 128, Curtis Richardson (PLP) 97.

8.51pm: First count in Pembroke West: Marcus Jones (OBA) 83, Jache Adams (PLP) 82, LeYoni Junos (FDM) 9.

8.50pm: First count in Devonshire South Central: Craig Cannonier (OBA) 108, Lindsay Simmons (PLP) 39, Patrice Minors (FDM) 25, Marilyn Steede (Ind) 3.

8.48pm: First count in Devonshire East: Christopher Famous (PLP) 127, Patricia Gordon-Pamplin (OBA) 73.

8.46pm: First count in St George's West: Kim Swan (PLP) 138, Thomas Harvey (OBA) 41, Dwain Smith (FDM) 21.

8.45pm: First count in Pembroke East: Walter Roban (PLP) 133, Scott Stewart (OBA), 16.

8.40pm: First count in Pembroke South West: Susan Jackson (OBA) 109, Davida Morris (PLP) 41.

8.35pm: First count in Pembroke South East: Curtis Dickinson (PLP) 108, Gavin Smith (FDM) 33.

8.35pm: Kim Swan, the Progressive Labour Party candidate for St George's West, was supported by his daughter Zindzi.

Mr Swan said earlier it had been quiet at Penno's Wharf polling station throughout the day.

Thomas Harvey, the One Bermuda Alliance candidate in the same constituency, added: “I think I've got a good chance with the low turn out”

8.30pm: Renee Ming, the Progressive Labour Party candidate for St George's North, was “upbeat” wearing her jewel encrusted PLP face mask.

She was at the polling station all day with her mother, family and members of the community.

Ms Ming and One Bermuda Alliance candidate James Perry were exchanging pleasantries.

Mr Perry was with his wife Rachel and son Liam.

He said earlier that Ms Ming had been showing him the ropes with regards how the election process works.

Mr Perry said: “It's a great atmosphere up here today. We are both St George's people we both want to move St George's forward. ”

8.25pm: Ben Smith, the One Bermuda Alliance candidate for Southampton West Central, said earlier: “Unfortunately we haven't had as big of a turnout as we would've hoped, but so far I feel okay.”

Crystal Caesar, the Progressive Labour Party contender for the same seat, said: “I feel good — I'm excited to see what happens. ”

8.20pm: Lawrence Scott, for the Progressive Labour Party, and Tarik Smith, for the One Bermuda Alliance, were busy greeting voters at the Warwick Seventh Day Adventist Church as they competed in Warwick South East.

Mr Scott, who was joined by his father, former Premier Alex Scott, said earlier he was pleased by the turnout in the constituency.

He said: “It's good to see people actively exercising their democratic right to decide the future of this country.”

Mr Smith however said the turnout had been lower than he had expected.

He added: “I don't know what the voters are saying, but I think it's something we need to sit down and have a chat about — why we are not connecting to the voters based on the voter turnout today.”

Independent candidate David W Burch is also on the ballot in the constituency, but was not at the polling station.

8.15pm: One Bermuda Alliance candidate Jon Brunson, a former United Bermuda Party Member of Parliament, is taking on Ianthia Simmons-Wade, a Progressive Labour Party senator in the last Parliament, in Warwick North East.

But in the face of the pandemic both candidates sought ways to reach constituents in non-traditional ways.

Mr Brunson said earlier: “My strategy has been to effectively leverage social media, mail and telephone along with canvassing old-school.

“Social distancing has been an overriding factor on the door and even interacting with people at the polls.”

Ms Simmons-Wade said: “I was at the doorstep, and after that I decided to make personal calls, which was quite good because I could offer to come and meet them and most were fine.

“They gave me their answers and their concerns. It had some advantages. ”

8.10pm: In Paget West a new Member of Parliament is guaranteed to be crowned as Arianna Hodgson for the Progressive Labour Party goes toe to toe with Jarion Richardson for the One Bermuda Alliance.

The seat was held by the OBA's Patricia Gordon-Pamplin in the last Parliament.

Ms Hodgson said earlier that there had been a morning rush at the polling station, but traffic had been “slow and steady” for most of the day.

She added: “I have had many conversations with people of all walks of life. People want to engage, people want to have a conversation and I love to have conversations.”

Mr Richardson said they were energised and encouraged by being able to speak with the voters.

He added: “This is my first time, so I'm not really sure what a good turnout looks like compared to how many people I have spoken to. I am optimistic, but she is a great candidate. ”

8.05pm: Scott Pearman, the One Bermuda Alliance candidate for Paget East, said earlier that the polling at Bermuda College had been slow and suggested it may be the “election nobody wanted”.

Mr Pearman said: “It has been slow. It has been a low turnout. I'm not sure that people were really wanting an election at this time and that seems to be indicative of the voters who are arriving.”

Curtis Richardson, the Progressive Labour Party candidate, said voters had turned out early but the numbers had slowed to a trickle.

He said: “There has never been a line-up. People have been coming in and out pretty quickly — we are happy about that part, but we're not sure what the numbers are yet.”

Both candidates said they were optimistic about winning a seat in the House of Assembly, but that the decision was in the hands of the voters.

8pm: Polls closed.

7pm:There is an hour left for people to cast their votes before polling stations close.

Candidates have been joined by family and friends as they greet residents making their way to ballot boxes.

Covid-19 guidelines mean that voters are having their temperatures checked and must use hand sanitisers before entering polling stations.

Once inside, candidates, voters and staff have to wear masks at all times and physical distancing of at least 6ft must be maintained during any queuing.

The Progressive Labour Party has already won three out of the 36 seats, because Pembroke East Central, Pembroke Central and Warwick South Central were uncontested by candidates from other parties or independents.

Voters flock to Berkeley Institute Constituency 18 Pembroke West Central (Photograph by Blaire Simmons)
2020 Bermuda General Election: 7. Hamilton South, Harrington Sound Primary School. (Photograph by Akil Simmons)

Mail

Print

Tweet

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published October 01, 2020 at 7:11 pm (Updated October 02, 2020 at 5:14 am)

General Election: As it happens

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon