Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

Minors and Oswald target podium finishes

Dage Minors and Tyrone Oswald believe they will be dark horses to medal at this weekend’s Carifta Games at the National Sports Centre (NSC) in their respective events.

Minors was a bronze medallist in the 3000 metres at last years games in Jamaica, but is now stepping up into the Under-20 Boys division, while Oswald is a man on a mission as he looks to redeem himself from disappointment last year in the triple jump.

For Minors, this year’s Senior Boy’s Front Street Mile winner after holding off Juma Mouchette, the time has come to step up in both age group and performances.

“Being as it’s my first year in the Under-20 age group nobody really expects me to medal but I have confidence that I could be the dark horse in my races,” Minors.

The 16-year-old currently attends St Johnsbury Academy in Vermont and will be running in the 1500, 3000, 5000 metre events over the three-day spectacle.

Admitting that competing overseas for his school has given him added confidence, he also believes it has prepared him for the pressure that will be on him and the local contingent in front of a large home crowd.

“Competing abroad has helped a lot to stay focus and get away from nonsense in Bermuda,” he said.

“The pressure is definitely on every athlete representing their country, but more so those who are in their own country because you are representing a country and no matter how good you are you don’t want to lose in your backyard

“I love big audiences and feel that they will most definitely have a say in our medal count this year.”

Oswald had a disappointing time last year in the long jump event, but is back looking to put on a good show in the Under-20 Boys triple jump.

Having one of his life-long dreams of performing in front of his home country, the 17-year-old hopes to be close to his personal best of 13.03 metres and grab a podium spot.

He will also be up for selection for the 4x100 metre relay.

“My preparations have been good, I have been doing small training session this week and getting plenty of rest and fluids in so I’m ready to get on with the competition,” said Oswald.

“I’ve been looking at some film on how to better my technique, but overall I’m fully prepared.

“I was disappointed in my jumps last year, but this time around it is front of my family and friends and in my home country so I should do well.

“My dream has always been to perform in front of my home fans and now that it’s here I’m anxious to get on with the task in-hand.

“I’ve been jumping pretty well in my jumping at the moment, I’m at my best already in the season and jumping far.

“13.03 metres is my best jump and I want to get as close to that mark as possible.”

Kidane Callendar (100,200), Jaret Simons (100,200), Tez Terry (4x100), Kionje Somner (4x100), Ethan Philips (4x100, TJ, LJ), Antonio Bailey (400), Aieytorie Hinds (400), Michaiah Robinson (4x100,800,1500), Jerimiah Steede (4x400,400H, HJ), Jahmari Sutton (800, HJ), Daniel Oatley (3000,5000), Nico Barclay (3000,5000), Justin Donawa (LJ, TJ), Jaquan Hatherley (SP), Quinn Simmons (Discus)

Bermuda’s squad:

Under-17 Boys:

Under-17 Girls: Taahira Butterfield (100, 200m), Tyra Stovell (100, 200m), Azaire Smith (4x100m), Zakiyah Lightbourne (4x100m, LJ), Jaymie Darrell (4x100,4x400m), Jakeera Tucker (4x100m), Kyrah Scraders (400, 800, 1500m), Quinnae Outerbridge (4x400, 800m), Zakiyyah Showers (1500, 3000, 5000m), Keizhari Knight (HJ), Rhiannon Fletcher (TJ), Tiara Derosa (Discus, SP), Hadiyah Barnett (SP), Phoebe Barboza (Javelin), Aaliyah Nolan (Pentathlon), Jordan Bascome (Pentathlon)

Under-20 Boys: Kyle Webb (100, 200, 4x100, 4x400m), Jeneko Place (100m), Scott Clarke (100, 200m), Bruce DeGrilla (4x100m), Tyrone Oswald (4x100m, TJ), Karim Creary (400, 4x400m), Kyle Godfrey (4x400m), Shaquille Dill (400, 4x400, 800m), Dage Minors (1500, 3000, 5000m), Juma Mouchette (1500, 3000, 5000m), Chas Smith (HJ, LJ), Donovan Livingston (HJ), Christian Wright (TJ), Aaron Perinchief (LJ), Naquan Smith (Javelin)

Under-20 Girls: Dajoune Trott (200, 4x400m), Rachel Fox (400, 4x400, 800m), Taylor-Ashley Bean (400, 4x400, 1500, 3000, 5000m), Shuntae Hendrickson (4x400,1500m), Khianda Pearman (HJ), Keunna Dill (TJ), Akeila Richardson (TJ), Kerri Furbert (LJ), Deesa Booth (SP, Discus)

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published April 05, 2012 at 5:00 am (Updated April 05, 2012 at 9:42 am)

Minors and Oswald target podium finishes

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon