Island’s juniors bag medal haul – The Royal Gazette | Bermuda News, Business, Sports, Events, & Community

Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS

Island’s juniors bag medal haul

Mail

Print

Tweet

First Prev 1 2 Next Last

Bermuda's gymnasts racked up an impressive medal haul at the Manhattan Classic in New York last weekend, winning 21 gold, 11 silver and 12 bronze.

The 20-strong team of female gymnasts were up against a formidable field of more than 100 competitors from the United States, with Bermuda's Copper and Bronze level teams both claiming second-place honours.

Danielle Wall finished thirteenth in the senior division, finishing first on the beam and floor and second on the vault to secure fourth overall in the all-around in the USA Gymnastics competition.

In the USA Independent Gymnastics Clubs competition, Bermuda's Copper-level performers dominated the podium, with Azalea Pontes earning first on the vault, bars and all-around, and second on the beam.

Kyra King was also in fine form, placing first on the beam, second on the vault, third on the bars and first in the all-around. Pontes and King finished as first and second out of the 65 competitors in the nine-to-ten age group.

Bella Charleson contributed to the Copper team total with a first place on the beam, second on vault, and third in the all-around in the seven to eight division.

Rounding out the Copper team's efforts was Cimbryt Smith, one of the team's coaches, who was first in each event to finish top in the all-around in the over-15 age group.

In the afternoon session, Bermuda had an even stronger showing with 12 gymnasts helping the team finish second.

In the nine to ten age group, Bailey Boyd and Laura Hupman tied third for the vault. Boyd and Annabella Miller then shared second on the beam, while Hupman came first in the beam. Boyd and Hupman finished third and sixth overall, respectively.

In the 11 to 12 age group, Amari Trott and Sanaa Burgess led Bermuda with third and fourth finishes out of the 86 Bronze competitors.

Trott was first on bars, third on beam and all-around, with Burgess earning top-ten finishes on each event, placing fourth in the all-around.

Brianna Ray vaulted her way to second in the 11 to 12 age group helping her finish ninth in the all-around.

In the 13 to 17 Bronze age group, Kayode George led the way finishing first on vault, beam, floor and all-around. Daria Symonds was second in the all-around and on bars, and third on the vault, beam and floor.

Holly Wakeley earned top-ten finishes in each, with her fourth-place beam routine helping her finish eighth in the all-around.

Bermuda had one representative in the Silver level, with Jezhari Talbot placing fifth overall in the ten to 11 age group out of 57 competitors.She came first on the floor and third on the bars and beam, to finish first in the all-around.

Platinum-level athlete Anna Francoeur, Bermuda's final competitor, completed the medal haul with a first on the beam, second on the vault, bars and floor, and first in the all-around to finish as the top gymnast in the 12 to 14 division.

Bermuda's Copper and Bronze team also received the Spirit of Meet award for the third year running.

The Bermuda Gymnastics Association (BGA) will be sending a women's team to the Chicago Style Invitational, which runs from February 12 to 14. It will also send a team to the Gasparilla Invitational in St Petersburg, Florida, from February 19 to 21.

Meanwhile, five of Bermuda's male gymnasts impressed at the Tim Daggett Invitational in Springfield, Massachusetts, last weekend.

Ben Mello vaulted to a first-place finish out of 42 competitors in the seven to eight age group, while Jacob Madeiros earned a sixth on the vault to help him earn 24th overall.

Jordan Trimarchi, in the nine to ten age group, captured a sixth-place finish on the rings and an eighth on the pommel horse to come ninth overall out of 47 competitors.

In the final session of the day Dylan Sangester and Tristian Robinson, competing in their first competition, both delivered pleasing performances, with Robinson coming eighth on the floor, fourth on the bars and sixth on the high bar.

Robinson's top-ten finishes helped him come twelfth overall in the seven to eight division and seventeenth out of 67 competitors in his age group.

The BGA will also send a team of 14 boys to next month's Gasperilla Invitational.

On a high: Trimarchi on the bars at the Tim Daggett Invitational
Among the medals: Francoeur, left, and Wall show off their trophies from the Manhattan Classic

Mail

Print

Tweet

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published February 05, 2016 at 7:00 am (Updated February 05, 2016 at 11:37 am)

Island’s juniors bag medal haul

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon