Log In

Reset Password
BERMUDA | RSS PODCAST

Minors, Scraders top of the class

First Prev 1 2 Next Last

Dage Minors and Kyrah Scraders won the KPMG Front Street Mile Senior School Boys and Girls divisions last night.

The pair led their respective races from start to finish with Minors winning his division for the second successive year.

Calling the victory bittersweet, Minors admitted his disappointment of not breaking the current record four minutes, 27.3 seconds, clipping the tape at four minutes, 33 seconds.

“It was a bittersweet race because I was really trying to break the record, but at the three quarter mark there wasn’t anyone with me so it was a bit different,” said the St Johnsbury Academy student.

“Had I had someone to push me my time would have been much faster.

“Being away at school has helped me but again I didn’t have anyone to push me so it is a disappointment in terms of the record not being broken.”

Michaiah Robinson (4:56.65) Jahmari Sutton (4:59.63), both of CedarBridge Academy, finished second and third respectively.

Scraders was equally dominating among the senior girls, crossing the line in five minutes, 22.66 seconds, more than 13 seconds faster than second placed Quaashie Douglas (5:35.14).

Quinnae Outerbridge (5:40.93) rounded out the top three.

“It was a good race. I tried to get out on top early and it worked out fine. I’m happy with the race and the performance I had,” she said.

Aaron Jacobs (5:06.62) won the Middle School Boys category, with Akim Johnson (5:18.2) of Dellwood finishing second and Alex Pilgrim (5:20.62) of Warwick Academy rounding out the podium positions.

In the Middle School Girls division, Saltus' Ashley Irby (5:38.60) was four seconds ahead of fellow Saltus student Lynsey Palmer (5:42.31). Azaria Robinson of Clearwater (5:49.61) placed third.

Ryan Outerbridge (5:40.81) from St David's won the Primary School Boys division, ahead of Z'Dao Dill (5:51.78) from Elliott Primary who finished second and Robert Thomas (5:54.42) of Harrington Sound Primary.

Northlands Primary's Selah Tuzo (6:02.39) won the Primary School Girls, while Destani Waner (6:11.77) of West Pembroke Primary and Holly Bruton (6:14.49) of Warwick Academy finished second and third respectively.

Aaron Jacobs breaks the tape to win the Middle School Boys race.
Ashley Irby was the Middle School Girls winner.

You must be Registered or to post comment or to vote.

Published January 19, 2013 at 8:00 am (Updated January 18, 2013 at 10:46 pm)

Minors, Scraders top of the class

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon