East look to continue winning ways


The Bermuda School Sports Federation will host its annual Netball All Star tonight at the Bermuda College starting at 6pm with the Middle School match.

The Primary School game will then be played at 7pm followed by the Senior School game at 8pm.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

The East looks to continue their winning ways in the Middle School division.

A late fourth quarter surge led the East to a slim 16-13 win in last year’s match.

The East will once again look to the core of Dellwood players on the team to lead them to victory.

Dellwood maintained a perfect undefeated season in the under-13, over-13 league and tournament play.

Dellwood standouts include Chiaje Rudo, Jaelyn Rewan-Lambert, Katherine Bean-Rosario and Amayah Smith-Burt.

The East will reply on the likes of Sanaa Berkeley from The Whitney Institute to lead their defensive efforts.

Anisa Seon from Sandy’s Secondary Middle School looks to lead the West team in avenging last year’s loss.

EAST: Deontae Scott, Zen Joseph (Clearwater Middle School) Sanaa Berkeley, Mitayah Richardson, J’Zari Zuill-Dillas (Whitney Institute Middle School) Sarai Packwood, Amayah Smith-Burt, Chiaje Rudo, Katherine Bean-Rosario, Jaelyn Rewan-Lambert (Dellwood Middle School) Safiya Darrell (Somersfield Academy)

WEST: Anisa Seon, N’Kobi DeRosa (Sandy’s Secondary Middle School) Hettie Ball, Caitlin Coleman, Brittany Pacheco (Saltus Grammar School) India Bascome, Kylie Butterfield, Imara Richardson, Adriana Argent (Warwick Academy) Eva Booth, Paisley Garside, Olivia Porter (BHS)

PRIMARY SCHOOL

The East was also victorious in last year’s Primary School Match in another thriller defeating the West 14-11.

Northland’s Primary claimed first place in both the Primary School Knockout cup and round robin tournaments. The core of their championship team will also feature in the all-star match with A’Meerah Outerbridge, Day’asha Dill, Malaysia Furbert and Zeni Hansey leading the east. Saltus and BHS were runners up in the tournaments and Saltus’ Luciana Fischer and BHS’ Somers Estwanik look to lead the offence for the west which will also feature West Pembroke’s Jaylah-Michelle Ible

EAST: Evans Welch (St David’s Primary) Razeeyah Robinson, Ngozichi Worrell (Harrington Sound Primary) Najze’ Wellman (Francis Patton Primary) Zeni Hansey, Malaysia Furbert, Day’asha Dill, A’Meerah Outerbridge (Northland’s Primary) Sharolee Steven, Akiera Christopher-Wellman (Prospect Primary) Naomi Crofton, Heidi Paulos (Somersfield Academy)

WEST: Kree Holdipp, A’myah Raynor-Basden (Somerset Primary) Daizha Butterfield (Dalton E Tucker Primary) Juliana Montarsolo, NyLi Grant (Warwick Academy) Jaylah-Michelle Ible, Amari Burgess (West Pembroke Primary) Somers Estwanik, Kate O’Keefe, Maya Hayeem, Aneya Robinson (BHS) Erin Alfrey, Luciana Fischer, Shaniyah Smith Daniels (Saltus Grammar School)

SENIOR SCHOOL

The Senior School match always proves to be a great contest and the players are split into two equally divided teams and not split based on geographical locations.

The Berkeley Institute’s twins Kaamilah and Nabiilah Nasir were both named MPVs of last year’s match as they squared off against each other.

This year they will play their final school All-Star game as team-mates and not foes.

Together they have already led Berkeley to league and tournament titles this year and will surely look to add All-Star glory to their medal haul. They along with schoolmate Alexcie Burrows will represent a solid red team who will also feature defensive talents with BHS’ Rhiannon Higgins and Maya Crockwell and Jah-Qala Tucker from CedarBridge Academy.

The blue also feature offensive threats with the likes of Selah Tuzo from Berkeley and Nisaiah Berkley from BHS looking to forge an attacking partnership worthy to lead the blue team to victory.

Asrael Basden and Elishae Smith from CedarBridge Academy, Saltus’ Koa Goodchild and Warwick Academy’s G’Zai Dyer will be asked to assist in keeping the red team at bay.

BLUE: Mali Smith, Nisaiah Berkley (BHS) Asrael Basden, Elishae Smith, Diauri Richardson-Hardtman (CedarBridge Academy) Jade Johnston, Koa Goodchild, Jailyn Boddington (Saltus Grammar School) Selah Tuzo, Amaiya Butterfield (The Berkeley Institute) G’zai Dyer. Grace Arrowsmith (Warwick Academy)

RED: Rhiannon Higgins, Maya Crockwell, Emma Knights (BHS) Zidonnae Robinson, Jah-Qala Tucker (CedarBridge Academy) Azarea Mouchette (Saltus Grammar School) Kaamilah Nasir, Nabiilah Nasir, Alexcie Burrows (The Berkeley Institute) Ahziah Hunt, Kemiyah Butterfield (Warwick Academy)

You must be registered or signed-in to post comment or to vote.

Published Jan 23, 2020 at 11:12 pm (Updated Jan 23, 2020 at 11:12 pm)

East look to continue winning ways

What you
Need to
Know
1. For a smooth experience with our commenting system we recommend that you use Internet Explorer 10 or higher, Firefox or Chrome Browsers. Additionally please clear both your browser's cache and cookies - How do I clear my cache and cookies?
2. Please respect the use of this community forum and its users.
3. Any poster that insults, threatens or verbally abuses another member, uses defamatory language, or deliberately disrupts discussions will be banned.
4. Users who violate the Terms of Service or any commenting rules will be banned.
5. Please stay on topic. "Trolling" to incite emotional responses and disrupt conversations will be deleted.
6. To understand further what is and isn't allowed and the actions we may take, please read our Terms of Service
7. To report breaches of the Terms of Service use the flag icon

  • Take Our Poll

    • "The most effective politician of 2019"
    • David Burt
    • 8%
    • Wayne Caines
    • 9%
    • Craig Cannonier
    • 3%
    • Zane DeSilva
    • 10%
    • Curtis Dickinson
    • 6%
    • Michael Dunkley
    • 33%
    • Nick Kempe
    • 27%
    • Leah Scott
    • 4%
    • Total Votes: 11029
    • Poll Archive

    Today's Obituaries

    eMoo Posts